MRO Magazine

Gildan Activewear Reports on Shareholders’ Voting Results for the Election of Directors, in Accordance with Toronto Stock Exchange Requirements


May 6, 2016
By Marketwired News

MONTRÉAL, QUÉBEC–(Marketwired – May 6, 2016) – Gildan Activewear Inc. (TSX:GIL)(NYSE:GIL) today announced that the eight nominees proposed as directors in its management proxy circular dated March 9, 2016 were elected as directors of the Company by a majority of the votes cast by the shareholders present in person or represented by proxy at its annual meeting of shareholders held on May 5, 2016 in Montréal. The voting results are detailed below:

NOMINEESFORWITHHELD
Number%Number%
William D. Anderson164,371,47499.9749,5490.03
Donald C. Berg164,312,27299.93108,4510.07
Glenn J. Chamandy164,332,15899.9588,8650.05
Russell Goodman162,462,20698.811,958,8171.19
George Heller163,661,91999.54759,1040.46
Anne Martin-Vachon162,917,29899.091,503,7250.91
Sheila O’Brien163,056,28899.171,364,7350.83
Gonzalo F. Valdes-Fauli164,269,98199.91151,0420.09

About Gildan

Gildan is a leading supplier of quality branded basic family apparel, including T-shirts, fleece, sport shirts, underwear, socks, hosiery, and shapewear. The Company sells its products under a diversified portfolio of company-owned brands, including the Gildan®, Gold Toe®, Anvil® and Comfort Colors® brands and brand extensions, as well as the Secret®, Silks® and Therapy Plus™ brands. The Company also has the U.S. sock license for Under Armour®, and licenses for the Mossy Oak® and New Balance® brands. The Company distributes its products in printwear markets in the U.S. and Canada, as well as in Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America. The Company also markets its products to a broad spectrum of retailers primarily in the U.S. and Canada. The Company also manufactures for select leading global athletic and lifestyle consumer brands.

Gildan owns and operates vertically-integrated, large-scale manufacturing facilities which are primarily located in Central America, the Caribbean Basin and the United States, and are strategically positioned to efficiently service the quick replenishment needs of its customers in the printwear and retail markets. Gildan has over 42,000 employees worldwide and is committed to industry-leading labour and environmental practices at all of its facilities. More information about the Company and its corporate citizenship practices and initiatives can be found at its corporate websites www.gildan.com and www.genuinegildan.com, respectively.

Investor inquiries:
Sophie Argiriou
(514) 343-8815
sargiriou@gildan.com

Media inquiries:
Genevieve Gosselin
(514) 343-8814
ggosselin@gildan.com