MRO Magazine

Finning Reports on Voting Results from Annual Meeting of Shareholders


May 6, 2015
By Marketwired News

VANCOUVER, BRITISH COLUMBIA–(Marketwired – May 6, 2015) – Finning International Inc. (TSX:FTT) announced the voting results from its Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on Tuesday, May 5, 2015 in Vancouver, British Columbia.

A total of 126,098,602 common shares were voted at the meeting, representing 73.15% of the of the Company’s outstanding shares. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the meeting, including the appointment of auditors and the authorization of the directors to fix the auditors’ remuneration, acceptance of the Company’s approach to executive compensation, and the election of directors. Detailed results of the ballot vote for the election of directors are provided below:

Director NomineeVotes forPercentVotes WithheldPercent
Marcelo Awad124,917,83499.69391,3690.31
James E.C. Carter123,915,55998.891,393,6441.11
Jacynthe Côté124,710,55599.52598,6480.48
Nicholas Hartery124,243,05399.151,066,1500.85
Kevin A. Neveu122,266,62397.573,042,5802.43
Kathleen M. O’Neill124,924,50099.69384,7030.31
Christopher W. Patterson124,920,73899.69388,4650.31
John M. Reid124,917,09499.69392,1090.31
L. Scott Thomson124,723,11299.53586,0910.47
Douglas W.G. Whitehead122,263,83197.573,045,3722.43
Michael M. Wilson124,709,93899.52599,2650.48

Finning International Inc. (TSX:FTT) is the world’s largest Caterpillar equipment dealer delivering unrivalled service to customers for over 80 years. Finning sells, rents and provides parts and services for equipment and engines to help customers maximize productivity. Headquartered in Vancouver, B.C., the Company operates in Western Canada, Chile, Argentina, Bolivia, Uruguay, as well as in the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Finning International Inc.
Mauk Breukels
Vice President, Investor Relations and Corporate Affairs
(604) 331-4934
mauk.breukels@finning.com
www.finning.com