MRO Magazine

Ag Growth International Inc. Announces Approval of All Resolutions at Annual Meeting of Shareholders


May 13, 2015
By Marketwired News

WINNIPEG, MANITOBA–(Marketwired – May 13, 2015) – Ag Growth International Inc. (TSX:AFN) (“AGI” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce the voting results from its annual meeting of shareholders held on May 12, 2015. A total of 8,265,744 common shares, representing approximately 62.67% of AGI’s outstanding shares, were represented in person or by proxy at the meeting.

The following nominees were elected as directors for the ensuing year, with the specific voting results being as follows:

DirectorVotes ForPercentageVotes WithheldPercentage
Gary Anderson7,817,51299.953,7360.05
Janet Giesselman7,668,71698.05152,5321.95
Bill Lambert7,763,52399.2657,7250.74
Bill Maslechko6,893,96888.14927,28011.86
Malcolm (Mac) Moore7,668,86698.05152,3821.95
David White7,722,98598.7498,2631.26

In addition, all other resolutions presented at the meeting were approved by AGI’s shareholders, including the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as auditors. Detailed voting results for all resolutions will be posted under AGI’s profile at www.sedar.com.

Company Profile

Ag Growth International Inc. is a leading manufacturer of portable and stationary grain handling, storage and conditioning equipment, including augers, belt conveyors, grain storage bins, grain handling accessories, grain aeration equipment and grain drying systems. AGI has eleven manufacturing facilities in Canada, the United States, the United Kingdom and Finland, and distributes its products globally.

Ag Growth International Inc.
Steve Sommerfeld
Investor Relations
204-489-1855
steve@aggrowth.com